Schaffer Online Library of Drug Policy Sign the Resolution
[…] Sunset Report at 1. That law includes a legislative finding that the practice of psychology in California affects the public health, safety, and welfare and is to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest to protect the public from the unauthorized and unqualified practice of psychology." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2900.

The California Business and Professions Code defines a "psychologist" as a person so representing himself or herself "to the public by any title or description," including "psychoanalysis" and "psychoanalyst." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2902(c). The practice of psychology in California requires a license and is defined as rendering any psychological service to the public "for a fee." Id. § 2903 (stating that "[n]o person may engage in the practice of psychology, or represent himself to be a psychologist, without a license" unless otherwise specified by statute).

*2 To qualify for a license to practice psychology in California, an applicant must possess a doctorate, or a degree deemed equivalent, in psychology or a related field such as education psychology. See id. §2914~).