Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice." The functions vested in the Attorney General by the CSA have been delegated to the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§ 0.100(b) & 0.132(d). DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision- making function under the Act with the Secretary of HHS. Section 201(b), 21 U.S.C. § 811(b), provides that, prior to commencement of reclassification rulemaking proceedings, the Attorney General must "request from the Secretary a scientific and medical evaluation, and his [or her] recommendations, as to whether such drug or other substance should be so controlled or removed as a controlled substance." The evaluation prepared by the Secretary must address the scientific and medical factors enumerated in Section 201(c), 21 U.S.C. § 811(c); these factors relate to the effects of the drug and its abuse potential. Pursuant to Section 201(b), the Secretary's recommendations "shall be binding on the Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be - 3 -
controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or other substance." Section 201(d) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 811(d), contains a limited exception to the referral procedures detailed in Section 201(b)-(c). Subsection (d)(1) provides: If control is required by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug under the schedule he [or she] deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 812(b) of this title and without regard to the procedures prescribed by sections (a) and (b) of this section. 2. THE SINGLE CONVENTION ON NARCOTIC DRUGS. In 1948, in order to simplify existing treaties and international administrative machinery, members of the United Nations undertook codification of a single convention on international narcotics control.