Marijuana (cannabis) is listed in Schedules I and IV of the Single Convention. However, delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (delta-9-THC) is not listed in the schedules of the Single Convention. 3. THE CONVENTION ON PSYCHOTROPIC SUBSTANCES. In 1978 Congress enacted the Psychotropic Substances Act (PSA), Pub. L. 95-633, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 2768, to coincide with the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, signed at Vienna, Austria on February 21, 1971 [The Convention entered into force in respect to the United States on July 15, 1980], 1019 U.N.T.S. 175 (1976), Treaty No. 14,596. Section 101 of the PSA, 21 U.S.C. § 801a, provides, in part: The United States has joined with other countries in executing an international treaty, entitled the Convention on Psychotropic Substances and signed at Vienna, Austria, on February 21, 1971, which is designed to establish suitable controls over the manufacture, distribution, transfer, and use of certain psychotropic substances. The Convention on Psychotropic Substances contains four categories of controlled substances, designated as Schedules I through IV and defined in terms of dangers and benefits. The international control mechanisms imposed on manufacture, acquisition, and distribution of substances listed under the Convention on Psychotropic Substances vary according to the - 5 -
schedule in which the substance is contained. Substances in Schedule I are subject to the most severe restrictions, and substances in Schedule IV are subject to the least severe restrictions. In drafting the Convention on Psychotropic Substances the parties placed tetrahydrocannabinols in Schedule I, the classification that provides for the most severe restrictions.