A reclassification rule promulgated under this section must be made on the record after opportunity for hearing, - 2 -
in accordance with the rulemaking procedures prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. ch. 5, subch. II. Section 201(a) further provides that rescheduling proceedings may be initiated by the Attorney General on his [or her] own motion, at the request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS), or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party. Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice." The functions vested in the Attorney General by the CSA have been delegated to the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§ 0.100(b) & 0.132(d).