The plaintiff adopted Justice Utter's analysis concerning the Privileges and Immunities clause, above, and here provides the Gunwall analysis of the "Frequent Recurrence to Fundamental Principles" clause: 1. The textual language of the state constitution. The text of the state constitution may provide cogent grounds for a decision different from that which would be arrived at under the federal constitution. It may be more explicit or it may have no precise federal counterpart at all. Gunwall at 61. Article 1 § 32 of the Constitution of the State of Washington reads in total: A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government. Since no "precise federal counterpart" exists, the Court may find greater protection under this factor, and the plaintiff argues strenuously that it should. 2. Significant differences in the texts of parallel provisions of the federal and state constitutions.