2. Under any analysis or "level of scrutiny," the
[…] P.2d 538 (1990).  The plaintiff adopted Justice Utter's analysis 
concerning the Privileges and Immunities clause, above, and here 
provides the Gunwall analysis of the "Frequent Recurrence to 
Fundamental Principles" clause:
     1. The textual language of the state constitution.
       The text of the state constitution may provide cogent 
       grounds for a decision different from that which would be 
       arrived at under the federal constitution. It may be more 
       explicit or it may have no precise federal counterpart at 
       all.
Gunwall at 61. Article 1 § 32 of the Constitution of the State of 
Washington reads in total:
       A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is 
       essential to the security of individual right and the 
       perpetuity of free government.
     Since no "precise federal counterpart" exists, the Court may 
find greater protection under this factor, and the plaintiff argues 
strenuously that it should.
     2. Significant differences in the texts of parallel provisions 
of the federal and state constitutions.