U.S. v. BOYLL
[…] The plain language of 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 exempts all worshipers 
engaged "in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American 
Church."  The regulation plainly declares Congress' purpose to 
exempt Native American Church members.  Nowhere is it even 
suggested that the exemption applies only to Indian members of 
the Native American Church.  Had the intent been to exclude non-
Indian members, as the United States argues, the language of the 
exemption would have so clearly provided.  Indeed, the federal 
peyote exemption makes no reference whatsoever to a racial 
exclusion.  Compare 21 C.F.R. § 1307-31 & N.M.Stat.Ann. 30-31-
6(D) (Supp.1989) with Tex.Health & Safety Code Anno. § 481.111 
(Vernon 1989) (including the language "[t]he exemption granted to 
members of the Native American Church under this section does not 
apply to a member with less than 25 percent Indian Blood").  The 
plain language of the federal peyote exemption applies to all 
members of the Native American Church, regardless of race.  Cf.  
Native American Church, 468 

1339
U.S. v. BOYLL
Cite as 774 F.Supp. 1333 (D.N.M. 1991)

 
F.Supp. at 1251 (rejecting the argument that the exemption should