QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party. 
	Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes 
the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this 
subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of 
Justice."  The functions vested in the Attorney General by the 
CSA have been delegated to the Acting Administrator of the Drug 
Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§ 
0.100(b) & 0.132(d) (1992). 
	DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision-
making function under the Act with the Secretary of HHS.  Section 
201(b), 21 U.S.C. § 811(b), provides that, prior to commencement 
of reclassification rulemaking proceedings, the Attorney General 
must "request from the Secretary a scientific and medical 
evaluation, and his [or her] recommendations, as to whether such 
drug or other substance should be so controlled or removed as a 
controlled substance."  The evaluation prepared by the Secretary 
must address the scientific and medical factors enumerated in 
Section 201(c), 21 U.S.C. § 811(c); these factors relate to the 
effects of the drug and its abuse potential.  Pursuant to Section 
201(b), the Secretary's recommendations "shall be binding on the 
Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and 
if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be 
controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or 
other substance." 
	Section 201(d) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 811(d), contains a 
limited exception to the referral procedures detailed in Section 
201(b)-(c).  Subsection (d)(1) provides: 
	If control is required by United States obligations under 
international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on 
October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order 
controlling such drug under the schedule he [or she] deems most 
appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the 
findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 
812(b) of this title and without regard to the procedures 
prescribed by sections (a) and (b) of this section. 
	2.	THE SINGLE CONVENTION ON NARCOTIC DRUGS. 
	In 1948, in order to simplify existing treaties and 
international administrative machinery, members of the United 
Nations undertook codification of a single convention on 
international narcotics control.  In 1961, after three