QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] Marijuana (cannabis) is listed in Schedules I and IV 
of the Single Convention, however, delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol 
(delta-9-THC) is not listed in the schedules of the Single 
Convention. 
	3.	THE CONVENTION ON PSYCHOTROPIC SUBSTANCES. 
	In 1978 Congress enacted the Psychotropic Substances Act 
(PSA), Pub. L. 95-633, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 2768, to coincide 
with the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, signed at Vienna, 
Austria on February 21, 1971 [The Convention entered into force 
in respect to the United States on July 15, 1980], 1019 U.N.T.S. 
175 (1976), Treaty No. 14,596.  Section 101 of the PSA, 21 U.S.C. 
§ 801a, provides, in part: 
	The United States has joined with other countries in 
executing an international treaty, entitled the Convention on 
Psychotropic Substances and signed at Vienna, Austria, on 
February 21, 1971, which is designed to establish suitable 
controls over the manufacture, distribution, transfer, and use of 
certain psychotropic substances. 
	The Convention on Psychotropic Substances contains four 
categories of controlled substances, designated as Schedules I 
through IV and defined in terms of dangers and benefits.  The 
international control mechanisms imposed on manufacture, 
acquisition, and distribution of substances listed under the 
Convention on Psychotropic Substances vary according to the 
schedule in which the substance is contained.  Substances in 
Schedule I are subject to the most severe restrictions, and 
substances in Schedule IV are subject to the least severe 
restrictions. 
	In drafting the Convention on Psychotropic Substances the 
parties placed tetrahydrocannabinols in Schedule I, the 
classification that provides for the most severe restrictions.  
However, "At its 1,045th meeting, on April 29, 1991, the 
Commission on Narcotic Drugs, in accordance with article 2,