QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] schedule, transfer it between schedules, or remove it from the 
schedules.  A reclassification rule promulgated under this 
section must be made on the record after opportunity for hearing, 
in accordance with the rulemaking procedures prescribed by the 
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. ch. 5, subch. II.  Section 
201(a) further provides that rescheduling proceedings may be 
initiated by the Attorney General on his [or her] own motion, at 
the request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS), 
or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party. 
	Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes 
the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this 
subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of 
Justice."  The functions vested in the Attorney General by the 
CSA have been delegated to the Acting Administrator of the Drug 
Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§ 
0.100(b) & 0.132(d) (1992). 
	DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision-