Sign the Resolution
[…] state of current knowledge, the current pattern of abuse, the risk to public health, and
the significance of abuse. These more subjective factors significantly broaden the
scope of issues to be considered in classifying a drug. Given these other concerns,
Congress might well want marijuana in Schedule I for regulatory purposes. Such a
classification carries heavier penalties for sale, distribution, and importation, thus
aiding law enforcement officials in their effort to reduce the supply of marijuana.
In addition, Congress itself made the initial
classifications, 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), and established a procedure for reclassifying drugs
and controlled substances: "Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall, unless and
until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title [21 U.S.C. § 811],
consist of the following drugs and other substances . . . ." 21 U.S.C. §
812(c) (emphasis added). In making the initial determination, Congress placed
marijuana in Schedule I. The clear meaning of section 812(c) is that Congress