Id. Thus, under the CSA, marihuana plants should remain in 14
Schedule I unless and until more complete information indicates that placement in a different schedule is more appropriate. The CSA's language concerning the rescheduling of a controlled substance does not suggest that a substance should be rescheduled merely because it is the source for an accepted and useful medication. The CSA states that in order to transfer a controlled substance from one schedule to another, the Attorney General must make "with respect to such druct or other substance the findings prescribed by" 21 U.S.C. 812(b) "for the schedule in which such drug is to be placed." 21 U.S.C. 811(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Under 812(b), "a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance." 21 U.S.C. 812(b) (emphasis added).