SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The plaintiff contends that two sections of Article I of the
Washington constitution should protect him from the withholding of a
valuable therapeutic herb. In brief:
Persons who need opium, cocaine, morphine, barbiturates or
amphetamines have the privilege of using the drugs and immunity
from arrest with a doctor's prescription; the plaintiff needs
cannabis in its vegetable state (marijuana), and has neither
privilege nor immunity available to him. Article I § 12, the
"privileges and immunities" clause, specifically prohibits such
arbitrary classification.
Article 1 § 32 states in full, "A frequent recurrence to fundamental
principles is essential to the security of individual right and
the perpetuity of free government." Prohibiting physicians from
providing needed medicine to sick people has created legal and
social consequences which should be changed as a matter of
fundamental principle.
The parties agreed to the procedural course now undertaken --